UPDATED: Some Residents Advised to Evacuate Their Homes Due to Flooding in Mississauga

in

The rain and unseasonably warm weather has prompted significant flooding in parts of Mississauga and residents are being evacuated as a result.

The City of Mississauga recently reminded residents that the Credit River has experienced increased water levels this afternoon due to an ice and debris jam.

The increased water level is causing flooding north of Old Derry Road and west of Second Line.


Residents in the area east of the Credit River in the vicinity of Old Derry Road and Second Line West are being encouraged to evacuate their homes as a precaution.

At this time, only Willow Lane has been closed. Willow Lane, Barberry Lane, Old Mill Lane, Pond Street and a portion of Historic Trail up to Upper River Court are in the recommended evacuation area.

For those affected by the flood, the Rivergrove Community Centre at 5800 Rivergrove Avenue is open as a reception centre.

Residents are advised to take their emergency kits, essential medications and cell phones with them.

To report flooding, please call 3-1-1 or 905-615-4311 outside city limits. For emergency assistance, please call 9-1-1.

UPDATED: as of 9:03 p.m., the flood warning has been downgraded to a flood watch.

“The precautionary evacuation has ended for Meadowvale Village area except for the homes currently impacted on Willow Lane and Old Derry Road,” says the City. “The reception centre at Rivergrove Community Centre is now closed.”

Old Derry Road is now open but Willow Lane remains closed to traffic. Meadowvale Park remains closed, as well as parts of the Culham Trail in Erindale Park.

Your Comments