Some Public Areas Closed Due to Flooding in Mississauga

in
 

Mississauga residents should note that a flood watch is officially in effect for the city.

The City of Mississauga says Lake Ontario water levels are high and will to continue to rise.

Easterly winds are also directing waves inland, and these have the potential to cause damage along the shoreline.

Residents are asked to stay away from the waterfront around Lake Ontario and to avoid parks and trails in particular.

The city has closed off access to the Marina Park public boat launch, St. Lawrence Park and Jack Darling Park. The water has washed over some of the pathways in these areas, as well as the Lakeshore Road pedestrian underpass.

City staff, together with the Credit Valley Conservation Authority are actively monitoring the waterfront areas as well as weather conditions should further action be required.

The Environment Canada weather forecast calls for 15-65 mm of rain between Wednesday and Thursday. Thunderstorms and an additional 10-15 mm are possible in some areas.

Residents are asked to please stay away from all waterways at this time as they can be dangerous, especially for children and pets.  

To report flooding, please call 3-1-1. For emergency assistance, please call 9-1-1.

For safety and to reduce potential damage, residents are advised to avoid walking or driving in flooded areas.

Residents are also encouraged to stay away from creeks, rivers and streams; keep children and pets away from all waterways; clear debris from catch basins near homes or businesses (as long as it is safe to do so); call 3-1-1 to report blocked catch basins or road flooding; and avoid opening any sewer manholes.

Cover photo courtesy of the City of Mississauga

Your Comments