Flood Watch Still in Effect for Mississauga

in
 

If you were planning to spend some time outdoors, you might still want to avoid bodies of water, as a flood watch is still in effect for Mississauga.

The city says the watch is still in effect because periods of freezing drizzle, which will change to rain, are expected.

This will be followed by rising temperatures later in the day and into the night.

The city notes that the forecasted rain and warmer temperatures will continue to melt remaining snow and ice, which may cause rising water levels along the Credit River.

City crews with Credit Valley Conservation Authority and Region of Peel will continue to monitor water levels and respond to changing conditions throughout the day and evening.

Residents are asked to stay away from all waterways at this time as they can be dangerous, especially for children and pets.

For safety and to reduce potential damage:

* Avoid walking or driving in flooded areas
* Stay away from creeks, rivers and streams
* Keep children and pets away from all waterways
* Clear debris from catch basins near your home or business, as long as it is safe to do so
* Call 3-1-1 to report blocked catch basins or road flooding in your neighbourhood
* Do not open any sewer manholes under any circumstances

To report flooding, please call 3-1-1. In the event of an actual emergency caused by flooding or water, call 9-1-1.

Your Comments