A Flood Warning is Currently in Effect For Mississauga

 

The Ministry of Natural Environment Surface Water Monitoring Centre is forecasting a potential flood in Mississauga.

Currently, there is a strong low pressure system moving into the province, which is expected to result in precipitation.

In 2017, there were flood damages to structures near the Lake Ontario shoreline due to an elevation of 75.45 metres. On April 30, 2019, the Lake Ontario elevation was up to 75.41 metres. On May 1, the lake elevation was near 75.46 metres.

However, this does not take into account high levels of wind, which can further elevate the lake, and cause additional damage to the shoreline and surrounding structures.

The Ministry of Natural Environment Surface Water Monitoring Centre is forecasting the rainfall amount to accumulate to 20 to 40 mm, with an additional 10 to 25 mm from thunderstorms.

The Credit River is not expected to flood. However, the intense rainfall and thunderstorms may result in flooding of small headwaters and urban areas. This means that local streams and rivers may become dangerous, especially when it is close to a culvert, bridge or dam.

Credit Valley Conservation will continue to monitor the weather and water levels.

This warning is in effect until May 10.

Your Comments